12th Annual TOM THUMB 
Marathon Bull & Cow Dolphin Tournament

May 3rd – May 6th , 2018

Marathon, Florida Keys

Up to $25,000 in Cash Prizes


The Hyatt Place Marathon is very excited to be hosting the Tom Thumb Marathon Offshore Bull and Cow Dolphin Tournament.

The group code is G-MOBC. Tournament guests can begin to call in to our Reservation line at 1-855-546-0338 and mention the Marathon Offshore Bull and Cow Dolphin Tournament Group. If you prefer to book online, please visit www.hyattplacemarathon.com and put in the group code.

Audi of Fort Lauderdale

Tournament Start

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

2017 Final Results

Tom Thumb Marathon

Offshore Bull & Cow Dolphin Tournament

Largest Dolphin Overall – 1st Place: Islamorada Beer Co. 54.2 pounds

Largest Bull & Cow Dolphin Combined Weight

1st Place: Islamorada Beer Co. 64 pounds

Team Members: Capt. Chris Trentine, Mate: John Cullin, Andy Adams, Stacie Adams, Rick Klyczek, Matt Klyczek from Miami, Florida

2nd Place: Tunaskin 60.3 pounds

Team Members: Bill Bronsord, Zach Haefeli, Chris Newport, Sean Nelson, Lonne Letter from Ft. Myers Beach, Florida

3rd Place: Reel Conch 59.4 pounds

Team Members: Randy Sterling Sr., Randy Sterling Jr. and Shane Curry from Key West, Florida.

Largest Dolphin Overall

1st Place: Islamorada Beer Co. 54.2 pounds

3 Largest Dolphin Combined Weight

1st Place: Executive Decision 93.7 pounds

Team Members: Chris Ware, Sam Milazzo, Anthony Pagila, John Paglia Jr., Jill Paglia from Ocala, Florida

2nd Place: Reel Conch 86.4 pounds

3rd Place: Broad Minded 81.9 pounds

Team Members: Nick Stanzcyk, Jeff Bleything, Tim Bleything, Justin Matson from Edmond, Oklahoma

Largest Wahoo

1st Place: Can’t Fish Enough 34.6 pounds

Team Members: Dean Harrison, Lamar Stanley, Chris Putko, Dan Portillo, Mathew Portillo from Cudjoe Key, Florida

2nd Place: Old School 10.6 pounds

Team Members: Brian Russell, Mark Randell, Jeff Gueldner from Key Colony Beach, Florida

3rd Place: N/A

Largest Blackfin Tuna

1st Place: Half Time 18.3 pounds

Team Members: Spencer Deno, Tanya Toro, Carl Deno, Spencer Deno jr, Chris Deno, Adam Toro from Miami, Florida

2nd Place: Kill -n- Time 18.2 pounds

Team Members: Anthony Stauffer, Ron Stauffer, Chris Self, Kyle, Laki, Mariatta from Loxahatche, Florida

3rd Place: Walkabout 14.4 pounds

Team Members: Laura Hipps, John Rodriquez, Brittany Rodrigues from Land O Lakes, Florida

Largest Tripletail

1st Place: Halftime 8.4 pounds

2nd Place: Tunaskin 7.4 pounds

3rd Place: All In 6.9 pounds

Team Members: Ryan Smith, Kevin Smith, Jorge Torres, Mike Walker from Homestead, Florida

Largest Dolphin on Fly

1st Place: Wild Wild West 12 pounds

Team Members: Craig Livingston, Colvy Livingston, Mark Cercy, Jessica Cercy, Leslie Livingston, Chris Bishop from Homestead, Florida

2nd Place: M-1 11.2 pounds

Team Members: Terry Fisher, Mark Philcox, Sean Conner, Rick Abbot, Mary Philcox, Tara Philcox from Homestead, Florida

3rd Place: Natural 9.5 pounds

Team Members: Reece Lewis, Richie Stigletz, Detrimus Stiglitz, Peter Vidoone, RJ Lewis, Damon Stiglitz from Key West, Florida

Top Female Angler

1st Place:Jill Paglic 32 pounds

2nd Place: Tonya Toro 31 pounds

3rd Place: Jessica Mehruni 23 pounds

Top Junior Angler

Casey McCarthy 22.3 pounds
Dominic Stiglitz 17.2 pounds
Reed Tudor 15.6 pounds
Raymarine Division

Single Engine Boat: Green Machine 37.9 pounds

Twin Engine Boat: Florida Straights 42.1 pounds

Triple Engine Boat: Islamorada Beer Co. 54.2 pounds

97 total boats entered with over 550 registered anglers and over 900 participants in the Tom Thumb Marathon Offshore Bull & Cow Dolphin Tournament.

1st Place Prize Schedule

GUARANTEED $10,000
60-69 boats $13,000
70-79 boats $16,000
80-89 boats $18,000
90-99 boats $20,000
100 plus boats $25,000

We reward for participation, only you can grow the Jack-Pot!

2018 Schedule of Events

Dates: May 3rd– May 6th


Marathon Offshore Bull & Cow Dolphin Tournament

Thursday May 3rd:

7pm-9pm Kick-off Party & Final Registration for Pre-Fish Tournament @ The Florida Keys Aquarium Encounters (Mile Marker 53.1 Bayside)

Friday May 4th:

8am-4pm Shelter Bay Marina Pre-Fish Tournament
4pm-5pm Weight-in @ Shelter Bay Marina (70 Coco Plum Dr., Marathon, Fl)

7pm-9pm Captain’s Meeting & Final Registration for The Marathon Offshore Bull & Cow Dolphin
Tournament @ The Overseas Banquet Hall @ Hawks Cay Resort

Saturday May 5th :

8am-3:30pm Fishing Day 1
4pm-6pm Weigh-in @ Hawks Cay Marina

Sunday May 6th:

8am-3:30pm Fishing Day 2
4pm-6pm Weigh-in @ Hawks Cay Marina

7pm-9pm Awards Banquet @ The Overseas Banquet Hall @ Hawks Cay Resort

Capt. Jack Carlson

2016 Winners

Tigress Outrigger and Gear
Guy Harvey, Rum and Coke

Thank you to all our great sponsors that make this event happen and most important all the fantastic sportsmen and anglers.

2016 Winners

Bull & Cow Combined Weight

1st: Reel Screamer 76.4
Team Members: Ryan Acres, Micaela Acres, Aston Acres, Chris Schucart & Matt Coffen from Naples fishing aboard a 34′ Yellowfin powered by Mercury

2nd: Jeni-Lyn 70.4
Team Members: Mike Taute, Ben Zedan, Matt Spector, Andrew Shabshelowitz & Adam Shabshelowitz from Marathon, Fl & Fall River, Massachusetts aboard a 39′ SeaVee powered by Mercury

3rd: Team Gadget 67.1
Team Members: Marty Zucker, Bill Alch, Harrison Zucker, Bruce Henry, Ron Klein & Nancy Kekst from Marathon, FL. aboard a 30′ Jupiter powered by Yamaha

Largest Bull Dolphin
1st: Reel Screamer 55.7
2nd: Team Gadget 50.8
3rd: Jeni-Lyn 47.1

Largest Cow Dolphin
1st: Jeni-Lyn 23.3
2nd: Reel Screamer 20.7
3rd: Team Mambo 20.2

3 Largest Dolphin Combined
1st: Jeni-Lyn 104.7
2nd: Reel Screamer 94.6
3rd: Team Gadget 76.9

Largest Wahoo
1st: Reel Screamer 18.9
2nd: Relentless 17.3
3rd: Alliecat 15.0

Largest Blackfin Tuna
1st: Team Boatox 19.0
2nd: Caribsea 18.9
3rd: The Indigenous 16.9

Largest Tripletail
1st: Main Attraction 6.6
2nd: Relentless 6.4
3rd: Reel Conch 5.6

Largest Dolphin on Fly
1st: Half Full 14.0
2nd: Contagious 13.4
3rd: M-1 7.1

Raymarine Division
Largest Dolphin caught on a:
Triple Engine Boat:
Reel Screamer 55.7
Twin Engine Boat:
Team Gadget 50.8
Single Engine Boat:
M-1 27.5

Top Female Angler:
1st: Tayna Dino 23.5
2nd: Shannon Mahan 23.1
3nd: Lindey Steele 21.6

Top Junior Angler:
1st: Dominic Stigletz 23.3
2nd: Haily Summers 21.6
3nd: Spencer Dino 21.2

Most Unusual
Grouper caught aboard the Final Final

98 Boats entered with 784 participants.